What to look for

Privacy PolicyUnit Hire

This privacy policy sets out how Unit Hire Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us. We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the GDPR legislation in the UK.

We may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Collection of Information

We may collect the details provided by you when you:

* Register with our website

* Make an enquiry through our web pages

* Make a telephone call to a member of our staff.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

* Contact information including email address and telephone number

* Demographic information such as postal address, preferences and interests

* Other information relevant to surveys and / or offers

How we use the information you provide

We use the information we collect to:

* Understand your needs and supply a better service to you.

* Communicate with you by e-mail, post, text message or telephone

* Send you industry related news, or marketing information.

* Improve our products and services

* Customise the website according to your interests

* Internal record keeping

Where you have referred a colleague’s email address, we may use this information to send an email to them.

What we do with your personal information

All the personal data is processed by our staff in the UK. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the UK data protection legislation.

We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party, except to help prevent fraud, and if required to do so by law.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies as part of a normal business procedure to track patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site.

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive. It is normally sent by a web server to you and enables the server to collect information back from your site visit. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies, such as Google Analytics, to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. For example, if visitors do not spend much time on a webpage, we may add more information so that it is more useful to the reader. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. To have an optimal web experience, most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How long we hold your information

The information we use for marketing purposes will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Your rights as an Individual

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see it. We will correct, or delete, any information found to be incorrect.

If you have any questions regarding how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at: privacy@unithire.co.uk, and we will investigate the matter.

We hope we can address any concerns you may have, but if you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).